Synonyms: Urea, urea
Chemical formula: CO (NH2) 2
Urea is an organic chemical compound - carbonic acid diamide. It creates a biuret in the condensation process during heating.
Urea creates colorless crystals in the form of long, odorless needles with a melting point of approximately 133 ° C. During further heating it decomposes before reaching the boiling point. It is a hygroscopic substance, easily soluble in water.
In cosmetics - urea is a component of NMF (natural moisturizing factor), which gives it moisture and smoothness. Lowering its concentration in the skin makes it dry and rough.
Kurzajki - urea absorbs moisture. It has been used in creams since the 1940s.
At concentrations below 10%, urea strongly moisturizes by attracting water molecules and retaining them in the skin. It is used in lotions, creams and other cosmetic products. It has antibacterial and antipruritic properties. At concentrations above 10%, it intensely softens the skin and increases its permeability, thanks to which other active ingredients can penetrate into its deeper layers.
Acne - urea at a concentration of 15% accelerates the breakdown of fibrin.
Urea is used as an exfoliating ingredient. For dry and scaly skin, it is used in concentrations exceeding 50%. It is also found in preparations to alleviate the early symptoms of skin complications in diabetes.
Urea stimulates the skin's protective barrier. It binds water, making the skin less available for microbes. Cosmetics with urea may contain fewer preservatives. Urea is included in the composition of toothpastes, hand and foot creams, shampoos, nourishing, bath oils and others.
Other uses of urea
This substance is in the form of white granules. It is used as a fertilizer on all soils, except for those with a very high acidic or alkaline reaction and freshly limed soils. It can be used for all crops, grassland, flower, fruit trees and shrubs, vegetable plants and lawns. Urea can be used in the form of fine-spotted spraying. It is also widely used as a reducer in the selective catalytic reduction process that serves to purify the exhaust. It is mainly foduced at concentrations of 45%, 40% and 35%. It is used for the production of AdBlue preparations.
No customer reviews for the moment.