Urea

Urea

Name: Urea

Synonyms: Urea, urea

Genre: Clean

Cleanliness: Clean

Chemical formula: CO (NH2) 2

Urea

Organic chemical compound, carbonic acid diamide. As a result of condensation during heating creates a biuret.

properties

It forms colorless crystals in the form of long, colorless, odorless needles, with a melting point of about 133 ° C, and undergoes decomposition before the boiling temperature is reached. It is hygroscopic, easily soluble in water.

utilization

Urea in cosmetics

Urea is a component of NMF - a natural skin moisturizing factor, thanks to which it is moisturized and smooth. Lowering its concentration in the skin results in its dryness and irritation.

Warts.

Urea is a substance that absorbs moisture. In creams, it has been used since the 1940s.

Urea in a concentration below 10% strongly moisturizes, attracting water molecules and retaining them in the skin.

Urea is used in lotions, creams and other cosmetic products.

Urea has antibacterial and antipruritic properties.

Acne. Urea at 15% accelerates fibrin degradation.

In concentrations above 10%, urea intensively softens the skin and increases its permeability, which allows absorption into the skin of other active ingredients.

Urea is used as an exfoliating ingredient. With dry, flaky skin - it is used in concentrations exceeding 50%.

Urea is in preparations to alleviate the early symptoms of skin complications in diabetes.

Urea affects the functions of the protective skin barrier. Urea binds water, hence it becomes less available for microbes, which is why cosmetics with urea may contain fewer preservatives.

Urea is included in many cosmetic products, eg toothpastes, creams for hands, feet and face, lotions, shampoos and conditioners, bath oils, etc.

Urea for other uses

Urea occurs in the form of white granules. As a fertilizer, it is used on all soils, except for soils with a very high acidic, alkaline or newly limed soils; for all field crops, grassland, vegetable and flowering plants, fruit trees and shrubs as well as lawns. Can be used in the form of fine-spotted spraying.

It is also widely used as a reducer in the selective catalytic reduction process for the purification of exhaust gases. It is usually produced in concentrations of 45%, 40%, 35%. Urea is also used in the production of AdBlue preparations.

Sort by:
Urea. Mocznik 1kg Urea

Urea Name: Urea Synonyms: Urea, urea Genre: Clean Cleanliness: Clean Chemical formula: CO (NH2) 2 Urea is an organic chemical compound - carbonic acid diamide. It creates a biuret in the condensation process during heating. properties Urea creates colorless crystals in the form of long, odorless needles with a melting point of approximately 133 ° C. During further heating it decomposes before reaching the boiling point. It is a hygroscopic substance, easily soluble in water. utilization In cosmetics - urea is a component of NMF (natural moisturizing factor), which gives it moisture and smoothness. Lowering its concentration in the skin makes it dry and rough. Kurzajki - urea absorbs moisture. It has been used in creams since the 1940s. At concentrations below 10%, urea strongly moisturizes by attracting water molecules and retaining them in the skin. It is used in lotions, creams and other cosmetic products. It has antibacterial and antipruritic properties. At concentrations above 10%, it intensely softens the skin and increases its permeability, thanks to which other active ingredients can penetrate into its deeper layers. Acne - urea at a concentration of 15% accelerates the breakdown of fibrin. Urea is used as an exfoliating ingredient. For dry and scaly skin, it is used in concentrations exceeding 50%. It is also found in preparations to alleviate the early symptoms of skin complications in diabetes. Urea stimulates the skin's protective barrier. It binds water, making the skin less available for microbes. Cosmetics with urea may contain fewer preservatives. Urea is included in the composition of toothpastes, hand and foot creams, shampoos, nourishing, bath oils and others. Other uses of urea This substance is in the form of white granules. It is used as a fertilizer on all soils, except for those with a very high acidic or alkaline reaction and freshly limed soils. It can be used for all crops, grassland, flower, fruit trees and shrubs, vegetable plants and lawns. Urea can be used in the form of fine-spotted spraying. It is also widely used as a reducer in the selective catalytic reduction process that serves to purify the exhaust. It is mainly foduced at concentrations of 45%, 40% and 35%. It is used for the production of AdBlue preparations.

Learn More

Showing 1 - 5 of 5 items

Back to top.